Category Archives: Abuse of Public Office
[…] Who is accountable for this situation? The New Baltimore Town Council and no one else!

Given the fact that Ms Sherry Vieta is acting as Dog Control Officer in the municipalities of the Town and Village of Coxsackie, the Towns of Catskill, Greenville, Athens, in addition to the Town of New Baltimore, we intend to serve demands for production of documents and records under the provisions of the New York State Freedom of Information Law, with the intend of investigating if similar situations exist in those towns as well.


NOTES:

[1] AGM 69 Article 7, § 122 states in pertinent part: “Local laws or ordinances. 1. Any municipality may enact a local law or ordinance upon the keeping or running at large of dogs and the seizure thereof, provided no municipality shall vary, modify, enlarge or restrict the provisions of this article relating to rabies vaccination and euthanization.”