Category Archives: Abuse of Public Office
[…] NOTES:

[1] AGM 69 Article 7, § 122 states in pertinent part: “Local laws or ordinances. 1. Any municipality may enact a local law or ordinance upon the keeping or running at large of dogs and the seizure thereof, provided no municipality shall vary, modify, enlarge or restrict the provisions of this article relating to rabies vaccination and euthanization.”

[2] As defined in Agriculture & Markets (AGM) CHAPTER 69, ARTICLE 7, §108 Definitions at 6: “’[d]og control officer’ means any individual appointed by a municipality to assist in the enforcement of this article or any authorized officer, agent or employee of an incorporated humane society or similar incorporated dog protective association under contract with a municipality to assist in the enforcement of this article.” And at §118 at 2: “It shall be the duty of the dog control officer of any municipality to bring an action against any person who has committed within such municipality any violation set forth in subdivision one of this section.”

[3] “§ 42-2. Unlawful to keep dogs disturbing the peace.