Category Archives: Abuse of Public Office
[…] [2] As defined in Agriculture & Markets (AGM) CHAPTER 69, ARTICLE 7, §108 Definitions at 6: “’[d]og control officer’ means any individual appointed by a municipality to assist in the enforcement of this article or any authorized officer, agent or employee of an incorporated humane society or similar incorporated dog protective association under contract with a municipality to assist in the enforcement of this article.” And at §118 at 2: “It shall be the duty of the dog control officer of any municipality to bring an action against any person who has committed within such municipality any violation set forth in subdivision one of this section.”

[3] “§ 42-2. Unlawful to keep dogs disturbing the peace.  It shall be unlawful to own, harbor or keep in custody any dog which disturbs the peace by barking, howling or making other loud noises to the annoyance and discomfort of any person in the Town of New Baltimore.