Greene County Resident Blasts Greene County Legislators and Demands Resolution
[…] Important here is that the election commissioners are appointed, not elected, and are obliged to the party in which they are enrolled and recommends them to the legislature.

The County Board of Elections is Responsible for Voting Machines

By law, the County Board of Elections is responsible for voting machines. Election Law §3-226 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ll voting machines, and appliances and equipment relating to or used in the conduct of elections shall be in the care, custody and control of the board of elections” The current Election Law §7-203 was amended to make it a requirement of the county board of elections to provide voting machines.