Greene County Resident Blasts Greene County Legislators and Demands Resolution
[…] (ELN 3-412(3).

So, according to New York State Election Law, the state Board of Elections must establish a curriculum and train instructors, and the county boards must certify trained instructors to train election inspectors, poll clerks, and election coordinators. So why is the Greene County Board of Elections claiming that their “certified” poll workers don’t know how to use the 11 year old machines the Board of Elections is providing???? See the next section.

New York State Election Law (ELN) § 7-203. Voting machines requires the use of voting machines, and states “[t]he board of elections shall provide a sufficient number of voting machines to fully equip all election districts within its jurisdiction. Such voting machines shall be used at all general, special and primary elections.” (ELN § 7-203(1). That section of election law continues, “the state board of elections shall establish … the minimum number of voting machines required in each polling place and … [s]uch minimum number of voting … taking into account machine functionality and capability …, and the need for efficient and orderly elections.” (ELN § 7-203(2). Finally, Election Law §3-226 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ll voting machines, and appliances and equipment relating to or used in the conduct of elections shall be in the care,custody and control of the board of elections”.