Greene County Resident Blasts Greene County Legislators and Demands Resolution
[…] Election Law §4-138 and County Law §361a read, in part, that:

[t]he board of elections in each county, outside the city of New York,…shall certify to the clerk of the legislative body of the county, the total amount of the expenses of such board of elections…and, if the legislative body of any county shall so direct, shall certify to such clerk the portions of such expenses which under provisions of law are to be borne by any city or cities in said county and the portion thereof which is to be borne by the rest of the county(emphasis added).

Furthermore, Election Law §4-136(2) currently provides that

“[t]he expenses incurred by the board of elections of a county … may, pursuant to section 3-226 of this chapter, be apportioned among the cities and towns therein, or in the case of a village election held other than at the time of the fall primary or general election, apportioned to such villages therein” (emphasis added).” (emphasis added)

Therefore, counties in New York state have the option of charging back election expenses pursuant to section 3-226, but are not required to do so.