Greene County Resident Blasts Greene County Legislators and Demands Resolution
[…] Such voting machines shall be used at all general, special and primary elections.” (ELN § 7-203(1). That section of election law continues, “the state board of elections shall establish … the minimum number of voting machines required in each polling place and … [s]uch minimum number of voting … taking into account machine functionality and capability …, and the need for efficient and orderly elections.” (ELN § 7-203(2). Finally, Election Law §3-226 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ll voting machines, and appliances and equipment relating to or used in the conduct of elections shall be in the care,custody and control of the board of elections”.

So, the Greene County Board of Elections is responsible for the “care, custody, and control” of voting machines used pursuant to New York State Election Law (ELN) § 7-203, quoted above.