Say What?!? Janet Kash Squirms
[…] It was not clear to me that there was an exception to the law for local government elected officials voting on Town resolutions urging the Legislature to consider and act upon Senate or Assembly legislation.

Kash admits that she has been a legislative employee, an active Senate employee for more than 30 years. She also states that she worked closely with legislation and legislative language. She tries to spin things when she now says she received “unclear guidance regarding the language of [Legislative Law] section 66-a.”

Well, (1) if the guidance she received was “unclear,” we have to ask why she didn’t’ get clarification? (2) We also have to ask what is so unclear about the wording:

“…a legislative employee [Kash] who serves as an elected…member [member of the Town Board] of a governing body of a municipal corporation [the Town of New Baltimore] shall be authorized to participate while carrying out the official duties of such office [Town Board Member] in the discussion, drafting, preparation, voting and dispatch of a resolution, message or proclamation addressed to either house [the NYS Senate or Assembly].” (NYS Legislative Law 66-a)

Kash then admits: